Privacy Policy

Balgal Beach Medical Practice (BBMP) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988(Commonwealth) and the National Privacy Principles under the Information Privacy Act 2009 (QLD). These laws are about how health service providers collect, use, disclose and store your personal information. BBMP collects your personal information to provide comprehensive health care to all individuals and families who register with this practice.

Patient consultations and medical records are kept confidential, and BBMP will not use or disclose your personal information unless: a) you have consented (in writing or during consultation), or b) the use or disclosure is directly related to an individuals life, welfare, health and safety or c) the use or disclosure is related to a serious threat to public health, safety or welfare.

When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide personal information with consent for our GPs and practice staff to access and use to provide the best possible healthcare.  

The type of information we will collect about you includes your:

names, date of birth, addresses, contact details

medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors

Medicare number for claiming purposes

Healthcare identifiers

Health fund details.

A copy of our privacy policy is available on request, and you have the right to access your personal information in your health record..

If you feel you have not received a satisfactory outcome, you may contact:

Admin Panel